Login


Governors

The Governing Body of St Paul’s School

The Duty of the Governors

(1) to ensure that the vision, ethos, and strategic direction of the school are clearly defined;
(2) to ensure that the Head Teacher performs her responsibilities for the educational performance of the school; and
(3) to ensure the sound, proper, and effective use of the school’s financial resources.

Each governor works with his or her colleagues:

(a) to develop the strategic plan for the school;

(b) to determine the aims, policies and priorities of the school;

(c) to set statutory and non statutory targets;

(d) to monitor and evaluate the work of the school;

(e) to appoint staff and ensure the implementation of appropriate personnel procedures;

(f) to manage the budget;

(g) to secure high levels of attendance and good standards of pupil behaviour;

(h) to ensure all children in the school have access to a broad and balanced curriculum suitable to their age, aptitude and ability, and which prepares them for adult life;

(i) to ensure the health and safety of pupils and staff: and,

(j) to have regard to advice received from the Clerk about the nature of the Governing Body’s functions.

 

The Governors

Please see below the governors for the Academic Year 2023-2024.

Rev George Curry – Chairman

Ex-officio Foundation Governor (since 1981)

Minister of Elswick Parish Church, St Stephen and St Paul

No relevant pecuniary interests

Governor and trustee of Luckley House School, Wokingham

Member of the Diocesan Education Board

Member (co-opted) of the City of Newcastle Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Member of the City of Newcastle Standing Conference on Religious Educarion

Director of West Schools’ Trust

Lead Governor for Safeguarding

 

Mr Jason Cochrane

Ex-officio Governor as Head Teacher (1 September 2023 – 31 August 2027)

Head Teacher

Governor at Kibblesworth Academy

No relevant pecuniary interests

 

Mr Bryn Taylor

Elected by school staff (1 September 2023 – 31 August 2027)

Deputy Head teacher

No relevant pecuniary interests

 

Mrs Camilla Hall

Foundation Governor (1 September 2022 – 31 August 2026)

No relevant pecuniary interests

 

Mrs Kemi Ajayi

Foundation Governor (1 September 2022 – 31 August 2026)

No relevant pecuniary interests

 

Mr Martin Thompson

Foundation Governor (1 July 2020 – 30 June 2024)

Deputy Head Teacher (Pastoral) at Churchill Community College, Wallsend

No relevant pecuniary interests

 

Mrs Maryam Mohensian

Elected by parents (1 September 2020 – 31 August 2024)

No relevant pecuniary interests

 

Mr Paul Oloniyo

Elected by parents (1 September 2023 – 31 August 2027)

No relevant pecuniary interests

 

Mr Rob Frame

Foundation Governor (1 September 2020 – 31 August 2024)

No relevant pecuniary interests

 

Miss Ruth Shuttler

Foundation Governor (1 September 2023 – 31 August 2027)

Piano Teacher at Durham High School for Girls

No relevant pecuniary interests

 

Mr Stephen Grant

Foundation Governor (1 July 2022 – 30 June 2026)

Governor of Bede Academy

No relevant pecuniary interests

 

Mr Thomas Young (Vice-chair)

Appointed by the Local Authority (1 July 2022 – 30 June 2026)

Director of Sibbald Young Chartered Accountants

No relevant pecuniary interests

 

Governors who have stepped down/finished their term in the past year:

Mrs Judith Sword

Ex-officio Governor as Head Teacher

No relevant pecuniary interests

 

Mrs Jane Bowerman

Foundation Governor (1 September 2020 – pre-December 2022)

Stepped down due to family reasons

No relevant pecuniary interests

 

Dr Philip Keates

Elected by parents (1 Sept 2018 – 31 August 2022)

No relevant pecuniary interests

 

Governor attendance for 2022-2023

Governor name

23/10/2023

10/07/2023

27/03/2023

12/12/2022

Rev George Curry

Mr Bryn Taylor

Mrs Camilla Hall

X

n/a

Mr Jason Cochrane

n/a

n/a

Mrs Kemi Ajayi

n/a

Mr Martin Thompson

X

X

Mrs Maryam Mohensian

X

X

Mr Paul Oloniyo

n/a

n/a

n/a

Mr Rob Frame

Miss Ruth Shuttler

X

Mr Steve Grant

Mr Tom Young

Mrs Judith Sword

n/a

Dr Philip Keates

n/a